Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you show interest in Atelier SommerKunst. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of Atelier SommerKunst. The use of the Internet pages of Atelier SommerKunst is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Atelier SommerKunst.

As the controller, Atelier SommerKunst has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed.

Our website and services are constantly expanded and revised. Consequently, we regularly update our privacy policy. Please keep yourself informed about the changes on this page.

Collection of general data and information (server logfiles)

The website of Atelier SommerKunst collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be

  • the browser types and versions used
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers)
  • the sub-websites
  • the date and time of access to the Internet site
  • an Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
SSL encryption

We have implemented SSL encryption for our website. This is how we insure that no third party can access the communication process.

Contact possibility via the website

The website of Atelier SommerKunst contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to us, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject for a maximum of 6 months. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Subscription to our newsletter

On the website of Atelier SommerKunst, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our  German (!) newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

Atelier SommerKunst informs its readers regularly by means of an e-mail newsletter about new articles. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances.

A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

We use these data exclusivley for mailing our newsletter. You can find more information on the contents of our newsletter in our Terms & Conditions.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. We use Newsletter2Go as newsletter software. Your data are transferred to Newsletter2Go for processing your subscription. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to other third parties.

The newsletter of the SommerKunstBlog contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the SommerKunstBlog may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The SommerKunstBlog automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link („Abmelden“) is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

In the category “News aus dem SommerKunstBlog”, you can find all recent post from our WordPress blog. When you click on one of them, you will be redirected to our website SommerKunstBlog. SommerKunstBlog has got equal high standards of protecting your data. For more information, please read the Privacy Policy of SommerKunstBlog: https://www.sommerkunstblog.de

Blog

When clicking the button to our blog, you will be redirected to our website SommerKunstBlog. SommerKunstBlog has got equal high standards of protecting your data. For more information, please read the Privacy Policy of SommerKunstBlog: https://www.sommerkunstblog.de/datenschutz.

Participation in workshops

When you participate in one of our workshops, we also need yoour full name, postal address and (mobile) telephone number. We use this information in order to offer you full service before, during and after the workshop. After the end of the workshop, we may store your information for 6 months to bring up or answer follow-up questions, or to send you information on upcoming workshops. All further use of your data that is not mentioned here, you can determine yourself by marking check boxes on the registration form. You may at any time withdraw your consent to any prior agreement you have given.

Cookie Policy

The Internet pages of the SommerKunstBlog use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the SommerKunstBlog can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Facebook, Instagram, XING, YouTube

We do not use Social Plugins of the above listed social networks Facebook, Instagram, XING, YouTube. The embedded logos on the start page are static links which work like any other regular link leading to other websites after clicking on them. Once you click these links, you leave our website and it’s area of responsiblity, and are being transferred to the other website. You can find the privacy policies of those social networks here:

Your rights

Each data subject shall have the following granted by the European legislator:

  • to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed
  • to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time
  • to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or completion of incomplete personal data concerning him or her
  • to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay
  • to obtain from the controller restriction of processing
  • to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller
  • to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her
  • to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time

If you believe your rights have been violated, please contact the supervisory authority:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Nordrhein-Westfalen
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf

tel.: 0211/38424-0
fax: 0211/38424-10
e-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

You can contact us here:

Atelier SommerKunst, Seona Sommer, Lindlarer Str. 28, D-51109 Köln, mail[at]sommerkunst[dot]net, Mobil: +49 one-seven-three 638 72 14

This Privacy Policy has in larger parts been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with RC GmbH, which sells used notebooks and the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.

(last edited: 22 June 2018)